Data Privacy

  1. Introduction

    In reference to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or Republic Act No. 10173. The Policy in this form is to explain how Delsan Group, collect, record, organize, update and use client personal data.

    Delsan Group refers to Delsan Office Systems Corporation, its affiliates and their respective representatives and agents.

    Delsan protects and safeguards your information seriously and we take steps to verifying your identity before inputing or making changes to your information.

  2. What information we collect

    Delsan collects personal information that client’s provide to us. Delsan also collects personal data from employees, applicants, suppliers and Delsan Service Portal. The personal data provided may contain the following:. Name of company, name of client, client company Tin, client address, contact number, email address, job title, fax number and client’s department.

  3. How does Delsan use the personal data and information

    Delsan uses your personal data in various purposes, this may include the following:

    1. For your account and billing purposes
    2. For communication, update and providing our services
    3. For Payment purposes
    4. For technical support
    5. For contacting clients with regards to products, service update or events offered
    6. Delsan also uses personal data to improve services to its customer and to combat fraud or other illegal activities.
  4. How we process the personal data and information

    Delsan collects, add, store, record, update/modify, consolidate and use your personal data during contract signing, service request, updates, billing, payments, applications, and product updates.

  5. When does Delsan share personal data

    As describe in this Policy and the privacy notices for specific services, as set forth in agreement with our customers, with your concent. We share your personal data with Delsan Group for the purpose of providing service, internal reporting, provide customer insights and comments, and database consolidation and optimization. We may also share limited personal data information to our vendors and partners when it is necessary for them to check, repair, warranty or replace any equipment purchased from them. We advice and require this suppliers and vendors to treat with confidentiality any personal data shared with them and not to use it for marketing or promotional services without your concent.

    Delsan may also share personal data due to the following, in accordance with applicable laws:
    1. When it is required or permitted by law to investigate, prevent or take action regarding potential illegal activities, fraud or potential threats to any person.
    2. When it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against client or individual
    3. When needed in transferring or leasing of Delsan assets.
  6. Rights of the Data Subject
    1. Subject to applicable laws, you have the right to be informed, access, update, data portability, and when necessary, object, delete, erase your personal data. You may exercise your right by emailing us at dataprotection@delsanonline.com or contact us via our company contact details. You also have the right to complaint, right to damages, right to rectify if you feel that your personal data has been misused or maliciously disposed and your data privacy has been violated.
    2. Please note that if you opt to delete, erase your personal data, it may limit our services to you as a supplier, vendor, customer or client.
  7. Contact Details

    For any inquiries, comments or suggestions with regards to this data privacy policy, please email us at dataprotection@delsanonline.com

  8. Data privacy updates

    This policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you either by contacting or emailing you based on the contact details you have provided us. Please check back from time to time in our website as well to see the latest updates we have posted based on the last date it was modified.

TOP